FINDLATER & CO PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. WHAT IS A PRIVACY STATEMENT
1.1 The [https://findlaterandco.com/] website (the “Website”) is operated by [Valeo Foods Unlimited Company] (“Valeo” “we” “Findlater” “Findlater & Co” or “us”) of Merrywell Industrial Estate, Ballymount, Dublin 22 Ireland. Valeo respects your right to privacy and this Privacy Statement (“Statement”) sets out the basis on which we use, process, store or disclose any personal data detailed below (“Personal Data”) we collect from you or that you provide to us through the Website. The information provided by you will be held by us as a data controller.
1.2 This Statement, together with our website terms and conditions of use [INSERT LINK TO TERMS] (the “Terms of Use”) and our Cookies Policy [INSERT LINK TO COOKIES POLICY] applies to your use of the Website.

2. OVERVIEW OF THIS STATEMENT
2.1 We collect Personal Data from you when you use the website and process this Personal Data for the purposes of providing you with access to the Website which we are entitled under the Terms of Use to do. You can also choose to provide your Personal Data to us via email which we will process for the purposes of responding to your queries or responding to any CVs and/or job applications you send to us. Responding to these queries is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. We only store your Personal Data on secure servers within the EEA. We share your Personal Data within the Valeo Group and will only share your Personal Data outside the Valeo Group if Valeo (or most of our assets) is purchased by a third party. We will also share your Personal Data with law enforcement agencies or public bodies if we are required by law to do so.
3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
3.1 We will collect and process the following Personal Data from you:

Device Information When using the Website or availing of services related to the Website, you provide us with personal information. This includes information about:

” your device browser and other information derived from cookies used on the Website. Please see our Cookies Notice for further information.

” Details of your visits to the Website such as traffic data, location data and the resources, advertisements and Linked Websites that you access through the Website.

3.2 You can choose to provide us with the following Personal Data:

Query Information

You may choose to give us additional information such as your [first name, last name, e-mail address, address,
telephone number and other details] when contacting us or submitting enquiries through the Website by e-mailing info@valeofoods.ie.
If you choose to provide us with this information, we will
keep a record of this correspondence for as long as is
necessary to deal with this query (please see our section
on How Long We Keep Your Data For
for further information).

CV Information · You may choose to give us additional information such as your name, gender, address, email address, university
education, professional qualifications, previous employment and other details when applying for vacancies advertised on the Website by emailing your CV to recruitment@valeofoods.ie

· If you provide us with this information, we will keep a
record of this information for as long as is necessary to
deal with your application (please see our section on
How Long We Keep Your Personal Data For, for further information.

4. HOW & WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4.1 The following table details the legal basis for (the “Legal Basis”) and the reasons why (“Purposes”) we process your Personal Data:

LEGAL BASES & PURPOSES

 

Legal Basis

 

Purpose(s) Personal Data Processed
Contract

It is necessary to process these Personal Data to enter
into and perform our contract with you regarding your use
of the Website as set out in the Terms of Use 

Access to the Website

· To provide you with access to the Website and to allow you to use the Website.

Device Information
Legitimate Interests

It is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests to collect and process these Personal Data for the purposes of improving and monitoring website efficiency and enhancing your use of the Website.

It is also necessary for the purposes of our legitimate
interests to process your Personal Data to respond to any queries or requests submitted by you regarding the Website or to process and respond to CVs and/or job applications submitted by you to Valeo.

 

Improving Website Functionality & Efficiency

  • To provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Website
  • To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns
  • To ensure the content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

Responding to Queries

  • To process and respond to any enquiries or requests you submit to us by emailing info@valeofoods.ie
  • To seek your views on the Website and our services.
  • To provide you with information on services offered by us, our partners or our advertisers which may be of interest to you.

Responding to Job Applications

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
5.1 We will disclose your Personal Data to other members of our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (the “Valeo Group”).
5.2 We will only disclose your personal information to third parties outside the Valeo Group in the following circumstances:

 

Recipient(s) Legal Basis

 

Purpose(s)

Personal Data Disclosed

Prospective Sellers of Buyers of Business Assets It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate Interests to transfer your Personal Data in circumstances where Valeo (or substantially all of Valeo’s assets) are acquired by a third party. This third party will be bound by this Statement and will be subject to the same data protection obligations as Valeo. To facilitate the acquisition of Valeo by a third party.

To facilitate the acquisition of a significant portion or substantially all of Valeo’s assets by a third party

Device Information

Query Information

Regulatory Authorities, Law Enforcement Agencies, Public
Bodies and Third Party Companies

It is necessary for the purposes of complying with our
legal obligations for us to transfer your Personal Data to
these recipients in certain circumstances.
To comply with any applicable legal obligation, court order, summons, search warrants, or any other legal or regulatory obligation or request to which Valeo is subject.

To protect the rights, property or safety of Valeo, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Device Information

Query Information

Regulatory Authorities, Law Enforcement Agencies, Public
Bodies and Third Party Companies

It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to transfer your Personal Data to these recipients in the event that you breach the Terms of Use or any other agreement to which Valeo is a party. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches. Device Information

Query Information

6. STORING OF AND TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6.1 The data that we collect from you is stored inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.
6.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers hosted by our internet service provider.
6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will endeavour to use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7. LINKS
7.1 The Website contains links to other websites (“Linked Websites”). Valeo is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on the Linked Websites. This Privacy Statement governs only information collected on the Website. When accessing Linked Websites, you should read the privacy statement published on the relevant Linked Website. The terms of our Privacy Statement do not apply to Linked Websites. Please check these statements before you submit any Personal Data to Linked Websites.
7.2 The Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any Linked Website, or any contract entered into or through a Linked Website. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of Linked Websites.
8. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR
We will keep your Personal Data for the following periods

Personal Data Retention Period
Device Information Device information is retained by Google
Query Information Indefinitely, in case there is a dispute in the future
CV Information One year

9. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM
9.1 The table below sets out the rights which you have to address any concerns or queries with us about our processing of your Personal Data:

 

Right Further Information
Right to be Informed You have the right to know whether your Personal Data is
being processed by us, how we use your Personal Data and
your rights in relation to your Personal Data.
Right of Access You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data
held by us about you and to access the following
information in relation to the processing of your Personal
Data:(1) the purposes of processing;(2) the categories of Personal Data concerned;(3) the recipients of your Personal Data;(4) the period for which your Personal Data will be stored;(5) the existence of your right to lodge a complaint with
the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner; and(6) the source of your Personal Data;· We will only charge you for making such an access request
where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.
Right to Rectification You have the right to request that we amend any
inaccurate Personal Data that we have about you.
Right to Erasure You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal
Data where:(1) it is no longer necessary to perform the contract;(2) you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal
basis permitting us to process your Personal Data;(3) you object to the processing and we have no overriding
legitimate grounds;(4) your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; or(5) it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.· Please note that some of your Personal Data may be
required in order for the Website to function properly.
Right to Restriction of Processing You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your
Personal Data in the following situations:(1) where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;(2) where the processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your Personal Data;(3) where we no longer need your Personal Data for the
purposes of processing but you require the data in relation
to a legal claim; or(4) where you have objected to us processing your Personal Data pending the verification as to whether or not our legitimate interests override your interests or in
connection with legal proceedings.· When you exercise this right we may only store your Personal Data.· We may not further process the data unless you consent or
the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or
to protect the rights of another person or legal person or
for reasons of important public interest.· Please note that it be may necessary for us to process some of your Personal Data in order to provide the Website services and in certain instances where you ask us not to process your Personal Data you may not be able to use the Website.· We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.
Right to Data Portability You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data
which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and
machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit
your Personal Data directly to another data controller
where this is technically feasible.· This right only arises where:(1) we process your Personal Data on the legal bases of
your consent or where it is necessary to perform our
contract with you; and(2) the processing is carried out by automated means.
Right to Object You have a right to object at any time to the processing
of your Personal Data where we process your Personal Data
on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

Right to Object to Automated Decision-Making, including
Profiling
You have a right not to be subject to a decision based
solely on automated processing, including profiling, which
produces legal effects concerning you or similarly
significantly affects you.· We may not be able to comply with this request where the processing is necessary to enter or perform our contract with you or where you explicitly consent to this. However, you are entitled to have a person from our team to review the decision so that you can query it and set out your point of view to us.

9.2 You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to info@valeofoods.ie
9.3 We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises.
9.4 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner with regards to us processing your Personal Data. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
County Laois
Phone:
LoCall:
Email:
Fax:
+353 57 868 4800
+353 761 104 800
1890 25 22 31
info@dataprotection.ie
+353 57 868 4757

10. PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN
10.1 The Website is not targeted at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at info@valeofoods.ie
10.2 We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before using the Website or submitting any personal information to us through the Website.
11. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
11.1 If we amend this Statement, in whole or part, any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you use the Website. The new Statement may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept it to continue your use of the Website.
11.2 If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.
12. WHO TO CONTACT
12.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@valeofoods.ie